How can I seal paper properly to make sure it doesn’t bleed / cause bubbles in resin?

 

Thanks for supporting our news site
by shopping our easy click ads

How can I seal paper properly to make sure it doesn’t bleed / cause bubbles in resin?

I have been sealing paper with thick layers of mod podge to put in resin earrings. sometimes I have no issues, but sometimes I have bleeding/dark spots on the edges of the paper once i pour the resin, or I get a lot of bubbles. Should I be using something other than mod podge? a specific kind of paper? Pls help

How can I seal paper properly to make sure it doesn’t bleed / cause bubbles in resin?

View Reddit by miserablesaladView Source

2 Replies to “How can I seal paper properly to make sure it doesn’t bleed / cause bubbles in resin?”

  1. Hmmm, I don’t really know about the paper but have you tried using a small butane torch for the bubbles? If you hit the resin with the torch very briefly a lot of bubbles come to the surface and pop. Amazon also has tons of small reusable resin molds if you want to ditch the paper.

Comments are closed.